Local Partnerships

Business Associations

  • Battle Creek Chamber of Commerce (Michigan)
  • Canton Road Business Association (board member) (Georgia)
  • Chamber of Commerce of the Mid-Ohio Valley
  • Clean Pittsburgh Commission
  • Duluth Chamber of Commerce (Minnesota)
  • Eastpointe/Roseville Chamber of Commerce (Michigan)
  • Ferris Main Streets Advisory Board
  • Greater Dallas-Fort Worth Recycling Alliance (secretary)
  • Greater Houston Partnership
  • Harrison County Chamber of Commerce (Texas)
  • Houston Bar Association
  • Kalamazoo County Council of Governments (Michigan)
  • Local Chambers of Commerce (New Hampshire, Illinois and Indiana) (board members)
  • North Texas Corporate Recycling Association
  • Orion Area Chamber of Commerce (Michigan)
  • Phoenix Chamber of Commerce
  • Richmond Chamber of Commerce (Virginia)
  • Rio Rancho Regional Chamber of Commerce (New Mexico)
  • Simi Valley Chamber of Commerce (board member)
  • Simi Valley Kiwanis Illegal Dumping Task Force Committee
  • Southern California Sustainability Support Group
  • Spokane Chamber of Commerce
  • Sterling Heights Regional Chamber of Commerce & Industry (Michigan)
  • Texas Society for Ecological Restoration (secretary)

Multistakeholder Groups

  • Air Alliance of Houston
  • Air & Waste Management Association – Alamo Chapter
  • All-Earth Ecobots Challenge
  • American Cancer Society – Metro Golf Classic (board member)
  • American Leadership Forum
  • American Public Works Association – Monroe County
  • ARISE Detroit! – Neighborhoods Day
  • Aurora Economic Development Council (board member)
  • Bayou Preservation Association (board member)
  • Belleville Area Council for the Arts
  • Benedictine University – Business with Science Applications Program (board member)
  • Big Brothers/Big Sisters (board member)
  • Boy Scouts of America (multiple chapters in many states)
  • Boys & Girls Clubs
  • Bremen Food Pantry (Indiana)
  • Bucks County Parks and Recreation Board (chair)
  • Buffalo Bayou Partnership (board member)
  • Cannon River Watershed Partnership
  • Chippewa/Luce/Mackinac Conservation District
  • Christian County, Illinois – Economic Development Corp. (board member)
  • Churchville-Riga Chamber of Commerce Executive Board (New York)
  • City and County of Honolulu – Solid Waste Advisory Committee
  • City of Baltimore – Cleaner Greener Fund
  • City of Elgin, Illinois – Sustainability Task Force
  • City of Oklahoma City – Office of Sustainability (steering committee member)
  • City of Peoria, Illinois – Sustainability Commission
  • City of Simi Valley, California – Sustainability Committee
  • Clare County, Michigan, Solid Waste & Recycling Committee (two board members)
  • CLEAN (Committing to Litter Enforcement and Adopting Neighborhoods) Initiative (Peekskill, New York)
  • Clinton River Watershed Council
  • Cobb County Neighborhood Safety Commission (board member)
  • Community Character Coalition – Elk Grove Village, Illinois
  • County of Manitowoc – Clean Sweep Program (Wisconsin)
  • DeKalb County Economic Development Corporation (Illinois)
  • Detroit Green Task Force
  • Detroit Motor City Makeover
  • Drexel University Office of Research – Biosafety Committee (board member)
  • EASE (Emergency Assistance Service Effort)
  • Foundation (Davie, Florida) (board member)
  • Fairmont Medical Center
  • Friends of the Rouge (current supporter, former board member)
  • Green Houston (board member)
  • Greater Houston Partnership (board member)
  • Hermann Park Conservancy (board member)
  • Houston Arboretum & Nature Center (board member)
  • Houston Food Bank
  • Houston Wilderness (board member)
  • Humble ISD Education Foundation (Texas/Oklahoma)
  • Illinois Mathematics and Science Partnerships Program – Aurora University
  • Junior League of Houston
  • Keep America Beautiful Organization — Detroit Keep It Moving
  • Keep Saginaw Beautiful
  • King County Solid Waste Advisory Committee
  • Lake Orion Education Foundation
  • Lake St. Clair South Channel Light Keepers
  • LaSalle County, Illinois – Citizens Advisory Board
  • Leadership Broward (Broward County, Florida)
  • Leadership Houston (board member)
  • Life Time Fitness – Torchlight 5k
  • Macomb Conservation District (supporter)
  • Marquette Area Blues Society
  • Massachusetts Audubon Society
  • Merrimack Valley Economic Development Council, Inc. (Lawrence, Massachusetts)
  • Michigan Alliance of Environment and Outdoor Education Educators
  • Michigan Association of Environmental Professionals (board member) and chair of environmental education grant committee)
  • Minooka, Illinois, High School Athletic Boosters – golf outing fundraiser committee
  • Monroe County Recycling Advisory Committee
  • Montgomery County Keep America Beautiful (Ohio)
  • National Wild Turkey Federation (Tioga Chapter, Indiana)
  • Nat Moore Foundation
  • The Nature Conservancy of Houston (board member)
  • Neighborhood House, Peoria, Illinois
  • New York City Center for the Urban Environment
  • Orion Art Center
  • Orion Boys & Girls Club
  • Orion Solid Waste Committee (committee member)
  • Orion Township – “Look for the Good” Campaign
  • Orion Township, Recycling Committee
  • The Park People (board member)
  • Partners in Education (Broward County, Florida)
  • Pheasants Forever Chapters (board member)
  • Portland Metro Solid Waste Advisory Committee
  • Recycling Task Force, Solid Waste Agency,
  • Lake County, Illinois
  • Relay for Life
  • Richmond Regional Youth Facility
  • Roundy’s Foundation/Milwaukee Public Library
  • Saugus Business Education Collaborative (Saugus, Massachusetts) (board member)
  • SEARCH (board member)
  • Seattle Solid Waste Advisory Committee
  • Simi Valley Boys & Girls Club (board member)
  • Simi Valley Cultural Arts Association (board member)
  • Simi Valley Education Foundation (board member)
  • Simi Valley Family YMCA (board member)
  • Simi Valley Police Foundation (board member)
  • Simi Valley Police Officers Association (board member)
  • Six Rivers Land Conservancy
  • South Baltimore Learning Center (board member)
  • Southside Manor Apartments, Peoria, Illinois
  • St. James Farm Forest Preserve (volunteer)
  • Suburban Cities Association
  • Sun Valley Beautiful
  • Sustainable DC Working Group
  • Swim Teal Lake – Diabetes Benefit
  • Taylorville, Illinois, Development Association (board member)
  • Taylorville, Illinois, Memorial Hospital (board member)
  • Three Rivers Festival Committee (Channahon, Illinois)
  • University of Southern California – Sustainable Enterprise Executive Roundtable (SEER) Project
  • Urban League (local board member)
  • U.S. Green Building Council – Inland Empire Chapter
  • Ventura County Economic Development Association
  • Village of Lake Orion Downtown Development Authority
  • Washington DC Metropolitan Scholars (board members)
  • Waterfowl USA (supporter)
  • Will County, Illinois, Center for Economic Development
  • Wisconsin Clean Cities, Southeast Area
  • Women in Distress, Inc.
  • Women’s Center (board member)
  • YMCA of Miami-Dade County
  • YMCA of Broward County